Welcome to Project: Gorgon!


Project: Gorgon is a 3D fantasy MMORPG (massively-multiplayer online role-playing game) that features an immersive experience that allows the player to forge their own path through exploration and discovery. We won't be guiding you through a world on rails, and as a result there are many hidden secrets awaiting discovery. Project: Gorgon also features an ambitious skill based leveling system that bucks the current trend of pre-determined classes, thus allowing the player to combine skills in order to create a truly unique playing experience.

The Project: Gorgon development team is led by industry veteran Eric Heimburg. Eric has over a decade of experience working as a Senior and Lead Engineer, Developer, Designer and Producer on successful games such as Asheron’s Call 1 and 2, Star Trek Online and other successful Massively Multiplayer Online Games.



User Tag List

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Junior Member Knockturn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    64 (0 Banked)

    black screen in serbule (hills) macbook pro

    I saw some posts about a similar issue last year but nothing current. i started playing yesterday and made sure to update the os.
    play on the starter island is good with the "fair" setting. Moving to the main game either via the spider cave exit or by game story teleport results in a black screen with the GUI overlays. I can blindly move about and interact but no graphics. graphic settings make no difference. advanced settings also have no impact. i made a similar post in general discussion but it is getting no traction. can a moderator delete it?

    MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Early 2013)
    Processor Name: Intel Core i7
    Processor Speed: 2.8 GHz
    Number of Processors: 1
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
    L3 Cache: 8 MB
    Memory: 16 GB
    Boot ROM Version: MBP101.00F5.B00
    SMC Version (system): 2.3f36

  2. #2
    Senior Member Crissa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    849
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    2,013 (750 Banked)
    You'll also need to mention which graphics card. The Macbook Pros can have a variety of video cards based upon year and make.

    I don't see any issue on my 2013 Air.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Knockturn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    64 (0 Banked)
    Quote Originally Posted by Crissa View Post
    You'll also need to mention which graphics card. The Macbook Pros can have a variety of video cards based upon year and make.

    I don't see any issue on my 2013 Air.
    sorry for the delay. here is what I have
    Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics 4000
    Type: GPU
    Bus: Built-In
    VRAM (Dynamic, Max): 1536 MB
    Vendor: Intel
    Device ID: 0x0166
    Revision ID: 0x0009
    Automatic Graphics Switching: Supported
    gMux Version: 3.2.19 [3.2.8]
    Metal: Supported, feature set macOS GPUFamily1 v3
    Displays:
    Color LCD:
    Display Type: Built-In Retina LCD
    Resolution: 2880 x 1800 Retina
    Framebuffer Depth: 24-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
    Main Display: Yes
    Mirror: Off
    Online: Yes
    Rotation: Supported
    Automatically Adjust Brightness: No

    -----------------------
    Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M
    Type: GPU
    Bus: PCIe
    PCIe Lane Width: x8
    VRAM (Dynamic, Max): 1024 MB
    Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
    Device ID: 0x0fd5
    Revision ID: 0x00a2
    ROM Revision: 3688
    Automatic Graphics Switching: Supported
    gMux Version: 3.2.19 [3.2.8]
    Metal: Supported, feature set macOS GPUFamily1 v3

  4. #4
    Member Taledar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    US
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    5 (280 Banked)
    Ran into an issue similar to this but I'm running on Linux. After doing some updates a while back I would get a blank screen, I don't recall at what point the screen was going black. I eventually ended up launching it from command line and seeing some errors and tracking it down from there. I think it came down to a an issue with Steam/Unity libraries and I removed everything and then cleared up config/settings folders and got it working after a reinstall.
    Last edited by Taledar; 05-10-2018 at 10:15 AM. Reason: typos

  5. #5
    Junior Member Knockturn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    64 (0 Banked)
    Ive looked everywhere and I can't even find where the game is installed. I've found games I forgot I had. I've looked in the library, user applications, hidden files, everywhere. here I am an hour later and no where close to even finding the damn thing, much less launching it. any hints would be appreciated.

  6. #6
    Member Taledar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    US
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    5 (280 Banked)
    Wish I could be more help, not familiar with Mac OS, might be something in Steam in the details of the game for install folder.

    I think one other issue that I came across is that disabling the Steam UI Overlay fixing an issue like this. Should be able to look at options for launching the game from Steam and uncheck that box.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Crissa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    849
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    2,013 (750 Banked)
    Huh, the graphics card on my Air is better than yours. Weird.

    There's a thread on how to track down those command-line errors... Ahh... Well, the file you need is:
    /Users/USER/Library/Logs/Unity/Player.log (Where USER is your user name.)

  8. #8
    Junior Member Knockturn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    64 (0 Banked)
    I don't see much of anything in the log other than minor errors on specific objects being replaced with default textures. maybe someone more familiar with the game can look at this and tell me what I'm missing
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/9ro74ycf3q...layer.log?dl=0

  9. #9
    Junior Member Knockturn's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    64 (0 Banked)
    How do I submit this to the dev team for support?

  10. #10
    Senior Member Crissa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Location
    Santa Cruz, CA
    Posts
    849
    Mentioned
    23 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Points
    2,013 (750 Banked)
    Since you can't submit a ticket, you'll need to email support@projectgorgon.com



Thread Footer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •